SFO : Street Fighter Online

Go Back   SFO : Street Fighter Online > Street Fighter Online > Bugs and Problems report

SFO : Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gv not working? hellpits Bugs and Problems report 12 07-27-2009 01:22 AM
Working Out DwAyN3 RaNdOm iNsAnItY 35 05-12-2009 03:44 PM
1.5a not working?! azncat Members Help Center 2 08-06-2006 03:07 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2006, 07:28 AM   #1
Sithlord_Duck
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Posts: 421
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Sithlord_Duck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

EDIT:
Issue resolved, thanks to help from "sithlord_11"
For all those who have the same problem as me
download the file "SwDir.dll" from this website
http://www.dlldump.com/downloa....ad.html

---------------------------------------------------

My downloaded version of SFO don't work
Here is what comes up when i try to open the SFO window

I have already tried:
deleting everything
uninstalling shockwave
re downloading everything
installing shockwave 8.5

what can i do ?
i cant pla SFO any more

EDIT:
I think i put this is the wrong topic, but it did say
" bugs and PROBLEMS "



__________________
Sithlord_Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 08:17 AM   #2
Bob~Marley4004
VIP
 
Bob~Marley4004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Louisiana
Age: 30
Posts: 765
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 19
Rep Power: 6276
Bob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura aboutBob~Marley4004 has a spectacular aura about
Visit Bob~Marley4004's Facebook Visit Bob~Marley4004's Twitter
Default Re: Sfo not working

try deleting both macromedia and shockwave.. then re-install.. go here for more info.



__________________
" Every hero doesn't wear a cape "
Bob~Marley4004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:16 PM   #3
Sithlord_Duck
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Posts: 421
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Sithlord_Duck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

right i deleted the macromedia player
and now theres a new message
u see that picture up there ^^^ ,
it says SwDir.dll
now it says that "Swdir.dll or one of its dependences is not correctly registered: a file missing or invalid"
__________________
Sithlord_Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:35 PM   #4
(_Yamazaki_)
VIP
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 25
Posts: 244
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
(_Yamazaki_) is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

You might have missing files go here: http://www.streetfighteronline.com/download/ Download The files under where it says "CLICK BELOW TO DOWNLOAD THE DESIRED FILE".
__________________
(_Yamazaki_) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:57 PM   #5
--(-RDR-)--
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: InglewooD(L.A) , CaliFornia
Age: 29
Posts: 204
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
--(-RDR-)-- is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

mine is worser its talking about run time error.....but my online one iz fine .....how do u fix dat its acting mad ***......
__________________

"One Mic" Nas Best Rapper Alive
--(-RDR-)-- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 03:50 PM   #6
Sithlord_Duck
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Posts: 421
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Sithlord_Duck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ((_Yamazaki_) @ May 27 2006,19:35)]You might have missing files go here: http://www.streetfighteronline.com/download/ Download The files under where it says "CLICK BELOW TO DOWNLOAD THE DESIRED FILE".
i've alredy done that
it still don't work
now i hav to use the internet 1
but it always stops responding so i havent got a chance to try the new update yet
can any1 help me
__________________
Sithlord_Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 02:21 PM   #7
Symbolic
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Turkey
Posts: 1
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Symbolic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

I have the same problem.SO i downloaded the dll file which you gave the link of.But its still not working.What should i do with the file?(I pasted it into the folder but is there any specific place that i should put it into?)
Symbolic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 01:13 AM   #8
Just-Blazzzzze
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York City...Queenz
Posts: 9
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Just-Blazzzzze is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

damn yo my sfo aint working at all even when tryed installing shockwave it wont work
__________________
Just 2 Blazzzzze
Just-Blazzzzze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 02:38 AM   #9
MaxXBlaze
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 57
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
MaxXBlaze is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

yea I can help you, the problem is that when you get the downloaded files, the CONTROLL.DLL file needs to be in the PREFS folder, as for the runtime error, you need to SAVE TO DISK, then extract in a made folder.
LEt me know if those issue's are fixed.
__________________
If an Exit is the entrance to a beggining, Would that beggining lead to another exit? If life is a constant circle, then we need revolutions.
Like our Solar System, moving in constant circles.
MaxXBlaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 11:07 AM   #10
--(-RDR-)--
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: InglewooD(L.A) , CaliFornia
Age: 29
Posts: 204
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
--(-RDR-)-- is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

yo thanks maxxblaze dat was my problem ...
__________________

"One Mic" Nas Best Rapper Alive
--(-RDR-)-- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 03:06 AM   #11
MaxXBlaze
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 57
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
MaxXBlaze is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

np man glad i could help
__________________
If an Exit is the entrance to a beggining, Would that beggining lead to another exit? If life is a constant circle, then we need revolutions.
Like our Solar System, moving in constant circles.
MaxXBlaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 03:57 AM   #12
Sithlord_Duck
Sponsored VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London
Posts: 421
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Sithlord_Duck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

ooooooo
i 4got i had this thread
but yea
i guess its been put to gd use
__________________
Sithlord_Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2006, 11:08 PM   #13
Iplay2winIsHere
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 31
Posts: 589
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Iplay2winIsHere is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

thanks, the control.dll thing fixed mine too


maybe we should go back to downloading 50 files to get the downloaded version...the self-extracting thing is screwed



Iplay2winIsHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:06 AM   #14
Sadosen
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Sadosen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Sfo not working

eyy, i just finished installing SFO but when i try to run the game it says "Unexpected Error" If any help on this plz post, thanks lOtz dudeezzz & dudettezzz

Peace: Sadosen
__________________
Sadosen.
Sadosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump



Bookmarks

Tags
sfo, working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Navbar with Avatar by Kolbi