SFO : Street Fighter Online

Go Back   SFO : Street Fighter Online > Street Fighter Online > Bugs and Problems report

SFO : Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista Version evilgohan2 Bugs and Problems report 18 09-18-2008 10:57 AM
SFO Vista D/L Version 1-hitta Bugs and Problems report 6 08-04-2007 04:04 PM
Windows vista and downloaded version system4 Bugs and Problems report 9 08-02-2007 06:12 PM
SFO DL Version With Vista (-SpideyKing-) Members Help Center 3 07-11-2007 06:54 PM
Can't load the downloadable version of the game mastergrim8 Members Help Center 2 05-29-2006 08:51 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2009, 08:01 PM   #1
evilgohan2
VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 135
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
evilgohan2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

Considering that Vista's Service Pack 2 is rolling out to Manufacturers now and Windows 7 is on the verge of release, will SFO ever run from the hard drive on Vista or will I need to reboot into XP every time I want to play without waiting for it to load? I understand that TMyApp works very hard on this, its just frustrating to have to load this up every time I wish to play it while I run Vista.

Edit: As for if this is in the wrong section, my apologies if it is. Please move it as you see fit.



__________________


Shinkū Hadōken!
真空波動拳
evilgohan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 08:05 PM   #2
Killer
SFO Admin
 
Killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 28
Posts: 7,581
Tournaments Joined: 10
Tournaments Won: 1
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 836
Rep Power: 56224
Killer is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARYKiller is LEGENDARY
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

wrong section, good question.
__________________
Infinite.

She's Coming...
And yeah.. I edited an entire GIF

Killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:00 PM   #3
Nferno666
 
Nferno666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: California
Age: 34
Posts: 4,486
Tournaments Joined: 2
Tournaments Won: 1
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 512
Rep Power: 7040
Nferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really niceNferno666 is just really nice
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

simple answer is NO...Vista/Win7 introduced UAC . SFO is coded and updated using a much older version(version 8.5) of Adobe Director Studio which is currently used today which is version 11.5 or something along those lines. UAC pretty much changes the way on how SFO loads and accesses files from the exe file used to run SFO. By default SFO.exe from UAC's point of view run at below administrative lvl and it can't be changed even if you righclick and set it to run in administrator mode. Upgraded to Director 11.5 "might" get around that problem but their is a reason why we have never updated to begin with. Following after version 8.5 versions 9 and above removed the mulitplayer support for shockwave games/programs.
__________________

XMVSSF/SFO Record: Wins: 24,549(94.12%) Losses: 1,534(5.88%) Total: 26,083 As of 02/07/12
Nferno666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:34 PM   #4
evilgohan2
VIP
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 135
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
evilgohan2 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (Nferno666 @ May 05 2009,20:00)]simple answer is NO...Vista/Win7 introduced UAC . SFO is coded and updated using a much older version(version 8.5) of Adobe Director Studio which is currently used today which is version 11.5 or something along those lines. UAC pretty much changes the way on how SFO loads and accesses files from the exe file used to run SFO. By default SFO.exe from UAC's point of view run at below administrative lvl and it can't be changed even if you righclick and set it to run in administrator mode. Upgraded to Director 11.5 "might" get around that problem but their is a reason why we have never updated to begin with. Following after version 8.5 versions 9 and above removed the mulitplayer support for shockwave games/programs.
No disrespect intended, but since UAC can be disabled by user setting or simply defeated by not placing the installation directory under Program Files (Program Files (x86) in 64-bit installations), isn't that a rather deprecated response? For example, one could just as easily place the file in "My Documents" and run it from there where it would not require administrative privileges. That is unless the true bottleneck is, as you mentioned, Shockwave 8.5 which would be required one way or another.

Just searching for all alternatives possible.
__________________


Shinkū Hadōken!
真空波動拳
evilgohan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:59 PM   #5
#1sakurafan
VIP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Somewhere in NY
Age: 29
Posts: 854
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 16
Rep Power: 4454
#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point#1sakurafan is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

u guys know your stuff im so ignorant
__________________

[img]
[img]
DONT YOU JUST LOVE PWNING AND OWNING BISON ^_^

http://jehovahswitnessnews.wordpress.com/
#1sakurafan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 02:20 PM   #6
(DH)Legionare
VIP
 
(DH)Legionare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Stockholm
Age: 25
Posts: 395
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
(DH)Legionare is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (#1sakurafan @ May 05 2009,20:59)]u guys know your stuff im so ignorant
ha ha same
__________________
08 T_Winner

(DH)Legionare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 10:02 PM   #7
Yeshua»Hamashia
VIP
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 723
Tournaments Joined: 0
Tournaments Won: 0
Post Thanks / Like
Chats: 0
Rep Power: 0
Yeshua»Hamashia has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Default Re: Will Vista version EVER not need to load from web?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (evilgohan2 @ May 06 2009,01:34)]
Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (Nferno666 @ May 05 2009,20:00)]simple answer is NO...Vista/Win7 introduced UAC . SFO is coded and updated using a much older version(version 8.5) of Adobe Director Studio which is currently used today which is version 11.5 or something along those lines. UAC pretty much changes the way on how SFO loads and accesses files from the exe file used to run SFO. By default SFO.exe from UAC's point of view run at below administrative lvl and it can't be changed even if you righclick and set it to run in administrator mode. Upgraded to Director 11.5 "might" get around that problem but their is a reason why we have never updated to begin with. Following after version 8.5 versions 9 and above removed the mulitplayer support for shockwave games/programs.
No disrespect intended, but since UAC can be disabled by user setting or simply defeated by not placing the installation directory under Program Files (Program Files (x86) in 64-bit installations), isn't that a rather deprecated response? For example, one could just as easily place the file in "My Documents" and run it from there where it would not require administrative privileges. That is unless the true bottleneck is, as you mentioned, Shockwave 8.5 which would be required one way or another.

Just searching for all alternatives possible.
I think he's already done his research, the best thing to do is to avoid clearing ur cache and cookies as much as possible.
__________________
I fear Nothing.
Yeshua»Hamashia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump



Bookmarks

Tags
load, version, vista, web

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Navbar with Avatar by Kolbi